skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

ALFA PRO , based at Laan van Verhof 10, 2231 BZ Rijnsburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

ALFA PRO
Laan van Verhof 10
2231 BZ Rijnsburg
T 071 203 5020

info@alfapro.com
https://alfapro.com

Personal data we process

ALFA PRO processes your personal data as you are using our services and/or you have provided this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process, depending on the action you take:

Contact Nieuwsbrief
Voor- en Achternaam Voor- en Achternaam
E-mailadres E-mailadres
Het bericht

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age unless they have permission from parents or guardian. We are, however, unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities and so prevent data about their children being collected without parental consent If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@alfapro.com and we will remove this information.

The purpose for and the basis on which we process personal data

ALFA PRO processes your personal data for the following purposes on the basis of the ‘consent’ principle:

  • Om u te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien u hiervoor het contactformulier heeft ingevuld.
  • Om de nieuwsbrieven en mailings te verzenden waarvoor u zich heeft aangemeld.

Automated decision-making

ALFA PRO does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing (algorithms) that may have negative consequences for you. This refers to decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without any human intervention (an employee ofALFA PRO ,for example).)

How long do we retain personal data?

ALFA PRO retains your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Wanneer u contact met ons opneemt via ons contactformulier, moeten wij contact met u op kunnen nemen. Deze gegevens bewaren wij zolang het noodzakelijk is, afhankelijk van het doel van de contactaanvraag, maximaal 2 jaar.
  • Als u zich heeft ingeschreven voor de nieuwsbrief of toestemming heeft gegeven voor het ontvangen van gepersonaliseerde berichten, dan bewaren wij deze toestemming 5 jaar lang. Ook als u op een gegeven moment beslist dat u de nieuwsbrief niet meer wilt ontvangen, bewaren wij het intrekken van uw verzoek. We gebruiken uw gegevens alleen anoniem, voor interne rapportages.
  • De gegevens die wij verzamelen door middel van Cookies (zoals Google Analytics) bewaren wij 26 maanden. Met deze gegevens kunnen wij uw ervaringen op onze website optimaliseren en uw voorkeuren bijhouden.

Sharing personal data with third parties

ALFA PRO does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to be able to comply with a statutory obligation. We enter into a processor’s agreement with companies that process your data on our instruction in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ALFA PRO remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use

A cookie is a small text file that is stored during the first visit to this website in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. ALFA PRO uses functional, analytical, preference and tracking cookies. These cookies do not impact on your privacy.

Functional cookies are required to have (parts) of the website function properly.

Analytical cookies are used to get an idea of the use of the website so that we can improve it where necessary and make it fit your requirements better. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google records how you use the website and prepares reports about website activities. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is under a legal duty to do so or if these third parties process information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other details in Google’s possession. By using our website, you give permission for the processing of the information by Google Analytics. The data in Google Analytics are retained for 26 months.

Preference cookies help to remember your preferences (such as preferred language).

Via the settings of your internet browser you can remove cookies (including having this done automatically) or setting it so that you do not accept cookies from any website.

Tracking cookies are used to match our ads to your interests. This tracking data comes from, among other things, a Facebook pixel or other tags on our website and maps the effectiveness and conversions of our current campaigns. This is based on your visits to the website of ALFA PRO

Inspecting, amending or removing data

You have the right to inspect your personal data, to correct it or to have it removed. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ALFA PRO and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal date in our possession in a computer file to you or to a different organization, nominated by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer or a request to withdraw your permission or a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to info@alfapro.com. In order to be sure that the request for inspection was made by you, please send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. n this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any event within four weeks. ALFA PRO Also you have the opportunity to file a complaint at the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done with the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

ALFA PRO takes the protection of your data seriously and takes all suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you suspect that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@alfapro.com.

We have taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Servers en apparaten van onze medewerkers zijn uitgerust met actuele beveiligingssoftware, zoals een virusscanner en firewall.
  • Wij versturen uw gegevens alleen via beveiligde internetverbindingen (SSL). Dit kunt u zien aan de adresbalk ‘https’ en het hangslotje.
  • Wij sluiten met verschillende leveranciers een verwerkersovereenkomst.

Changes in the privacy and cookie policies

It is not inconceivable that our privacy and cookie policies will be expanded or changed in the near future. We therefore recommend that you read this page regularly to see whether changes have been introduced. If these changes are significant, we will ensure that they are communicated to you in a clear and distinctive manner.